trek spock74

(no subject)

Did a HUGE friends cut. Absolutely nothing personal, it's just that I'm pretty much never on here anymore, so I cut everybody that isn't a comm. Hope all is well with y'all!
trek spock74

Nope, not dead

Someday I'll be back. I got a Tumblr. Probably the stupidest thing I've ever done. I can't not spend hours and hours there. Hopefully soon I will tire of it somewhat.

Just finished a huge friends cut. I realized I had a lot of friends that: hadn't posted in forever, weren't into any of my fandoms anymore, were into fandoms I'm not interested in anymore, were just plain empty, and in one case were all in Russian. Whatever. If you feel I have deleted you in error, let me know. Otherwise, faretheewell, it was fun while it lasted.

School is going pretty well (yes, I'm finally going to finish. FINALLY). I hate my English class but it's required, so not much I can do but muddle through. I really only need a C in the class, so I'm not stressing too much. My Logic class is awesome. Dry and boring at times, but awesome.

The main thing happening lately is that last Monday I became an auntie for the first time! His name is Garrett Charles and he is cuter than your nephew. I promise you. Unfortunately, he lives in Michigan (with his parents) and a 13+ hour drive is not really feasible for a weekend trip. If I had bucks I'd spring for airfare, but I do not, so I'll have to wait to meet him until Christmas. My parents are currently there "helping" which I'm pretty sure just means hogging the baby. I am jealous. Here are a few pics and, as always, TTFN!!

trek spock74

Memeytiems

I got an N from bunney

1. Reply to this post and I'll assign you a letter.
2. List (and upload) 5 10 songs you love that begin with that letter.
3. Post them to your journal with these instructions.


I must admit I have a shit ton of music so I just made a playlist of all the songs that start with N, shuffled it, and picked the first ten that came up. They are, however all songs I like a lot. Especially Duran Duran and Garbage.

New Moon on Monday - Duran Duran

No Excuses - Alice In Chains


No Quarter - Led Zeppelin


Neverending Story - Kajagoogoo & Limahl


Nothing Sinister - David Arnold & Nicholas Dodd (from the 007: Casino Royale Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)


Not My Idea - Garbage


No Son of Mine - Genesis


Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue - Ramones


No Woman - No Cry Bob Marley & The Wailers


No One Knows - Queens of the Stone Age
trek spock74

Back! More catching up, but almost home on this one.

ABC meme of men I love.

Well, this is stolen from stardust78, and will last 26 days. Cuz there are 26 letters in the alphabet. Yeah.

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

And for today....

W is for Willem Dafoe:



Born: July 22, 1955
Place of birth: Appleton, Wisconsin
Random fact: The only actor to ever be nominated for an Oscar for playing a vampire, for his role as Max Schrek in Shadow of the Vampire.
trek spock74

Meme day 12

ABC meme of men I love.

Well, this is stolen from stardust78, and will last 26 days. Cuz there are 26 letters in the alphabet. Yeah.

L is for Linus Roache:



Born: February 1, 1964
Place of birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK
Random fact: Is a vegetarian.
  • Current Mood
    drunk drunk
trek spock74

Catching up...Meme Day 11

ABC meme of men I love.

Well, this is stolen from stardust78, and will last 26 days. Cuz there are 26 letters in the alphabet. Yeah.

K is for Karl Urban:



Born: August 7, 1972
Place of birth: Wellington, New Zealand
Random fact: Used to do pig wrestling and sheared sheep while working on his aunt and uncle's farm.
  • Current Mood
    drunk drunk
trek spock74

Meme day 9

ABC meme of men I love.

Well, this is stolen from stardust78, and will last 26 days. Cuz there are 26 letters in the alphabet. Yeah.

I is for Ioan Gruffudd:



Born: October 6, 1973
Place of birth: Llwydcoed, Wales
Random fact: Was already an accomplished singer and oboist by the age of 13.

In other news, I may be away from the internet for a few days. Depends upon whether or not my uncle has wifi. If so, I will catch up on Friday when we get to my brother's house...
  • Current Mood
    awake awake